Town Government‎ > ‎

Officials

ELECTED OFFICIALS 

Selectmen (3 year terms)                                                                   somervillemeboard@gmail.com 

Chris Johnson, First, (Chair) (2021)                                                                                  207-549-3358 

Don Chase, Second (2022)                                                                                                   207-549-3038 

Jarad Greeley, Third (2020)                                                                              jaradgreeley@gmail.com

RSU 12 School Board Directors (3 year terms)

Frank Hample (2021)                                                                                                            207-549-5007

Russell Gates (2020)                                                                                                              207-549-4922


APPOINTED OFFICIALS 


Addressing Officer

Jim Murphy                                                                                        somervillemeassessor@gmail.com                                                                                                                                                        

Animal Control 

Lincoln County Communications                                                             207-882-7332 or 549-7072                                                                                                                                                                                     

Appeals Board (3 year terms)

Delbert Chase (2021)                                                                                                              207-549-7376

Roberta Creamer (2021)                                                                                                        207-549-7243

Russell Gates (2021)                                                                                                               207-549-4922

Ray Kimball (2021)                                                                                                                 207-549-7803

Claudia Fujinaga (2022)  

James R Grenier (2022)                                                                                          

 

Assessor’s Agent 

Jim Murphy                                                                     At Town Office 2nd Wednesday of the month 

                                                                                                    Call 549-3828 to confirm before coming.

                                                                                                              somervillemeassessor@gmail.com  

Budget Committee (1 year term)   

Bobbie Creamer (2019)

James R Grenier (2019)

Kathryn Jennings (2019)

Elizabeth Miller (Secretary) (2019)

Brad Snow (Chair) (2019)


Broadband Committee (3 year term)

Bobbie Creamer (2021)                                                                                 bobbiecreamer@hughes.net

Frank Hample (2021)                                                                                                fhample351@aol.com

James R Grenier  (Chair) (2021)                                                                         jrgrenier11@gmail.com

Brian Ritchie  (Secretary) (2021)                                                                     brianeritchie@gmail.com

Doug Shartzer (2021)                                                                                              fatdoug01@gmail.com

Frank Terhaar  (Vice-Chair) (2021)                                                                 pan4gold49@yahoo.com


Cannabis Committee (3 year term)                                            somervilleadhoc@gmail.com

Heidi Bray (2021)

Claudia Fujinaga (2021)

Russ Gates (Secretary) (2021)

Michelle Hank (2021)

Jackson McLeod (Chair) (2021)

Evan Morrison (2021)

Larry Peaslee (2021)

Nicholas Pellerin (2021)

Doug Shartzer (Vice Chair) (2021)

Frank Terhaar (2021)


Code Enforcement Officer/Plumbing Inspector                                  

Thomas McKenzie                                                                                                            (434) 466-6944    

                                                                                                                            mckthomas@gmail.com

Comprehensive Plan Committee (Committee Disbanded)

Peggy Dostie                                                                                                                              207-549-7353

Kathryn Jennings                                                                                                                    207-549-5635

Chris Johnson                                                                                                                          207-549-3358

Roy Miller                                                                                                                                   207-549-7171

Kelly Payson-Roopchand                                                                                                       207-549-3096

Willard Pierpont                                                                                                                      207-975-3329

Mary Throckmarton                                                                                      merrytreeocean@gmail.com

Peter Wilde                                                                                                                    wilde33@gmail.com


Emergency Management Director (1 year term)                                

Jim Grenier                                                                                                                             207-530-0530   

Michael Dostie, Deputy (2020)                                                                                            207-549-7353


Fire Chief

Michael Dostie                                                                                                                          207-549-7353


Fire Warden

Mike Dostie, Warden                                                                                                              207-549-7353

Martha Staples, Deputy Warden                                                                                          207-549-5091


General Assistance Officer (1 year term)                                 

Erin Pellerin (2019)                                                                                       erin.m.pellerin@gmail.com 

                                               

Grants/Projects Officer (1 year term)

Vacant - Please contact the town office if interested

 

Health Officer (3 year term)

Teresa Witmer-Kean                                                                                       

 

Lincoln County Regional Planning Commission (3 year term)

Frank Hample (2022)                                                                                                            207-549-5007

James R Grenier (2022)                                                                                   

 

Planning Board (3 year terms)

Jim Grenier, (Chair) (2021)                                                                                                  207-530-0530

Kathryn Jennings (2021) (Alternate)                                                                                  207-549-5635

Harry (Buster) Percival  (Vice Chair) (2020)                                                                    207-458-3930

Elaine Porter, (Secretary) (2019)                                                                                          207-549-5105

Gordon Thebeau (2019)                                                                                                         207-549-5764

Don Witmer-Kean  (2021)                                                                                                     207-549-4667

Antoinette Turner (2021)                                                                                                      207-549-9024

Forrest Peaslee (2019) (Alternate)                                                                                       207-549-3221


Road Commissioner

Willard Pierpont                                                                                                                      207-974-3329

                                                                                                                                     pierpontw@gmail.com

Sexton (3 year term) 

Maria Greeley


Tax Collector                                                                            somervillemetaxcollector@gmail.com

Margaret Maltzan                                                                                                                    207-549-3828


Town Clerk/ Registrar of Voters                                       somervillemetownclerk@gmail.com

Ashley Farrington                                                                                                                   207-549-3828


Treasurer                                                                                              somervilletreasurer@gmail.com

Maria Greeley                                                                                                                           207-549-3828


Tri-County Waste Management Board (1 year term)

Elaine Porter                                                                                                                             207-549-5105

Gordon Thebeau (2020)                                                                                                        207-549-5764